Home | Casualty list Home |

Casualty List : 1st/5th Battalion Gordon Highlanders

Names in Blue also appear on Battalion Roll

Casualties for May 1917 (Battle of Arras - Chemical Works - page 2)

Date       Number  Rank Name                   Nature
of
Casualty
 
Notes                                        
16th-17th
May 1917 
242139  Pte  Henderson, George  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Macduff)  (12014 - to France 2/12/1915)
16th-17th
May 1917  
260039  Pte  Linn, Samuel  Wounded Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Greenock)  SWB
16th-17th
May 1917 
242124  Pte  Leiper, William  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Aberdeen) - (5082)  SWB
16th-17th
May 1917 
265251  Pte  Main, James  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Aberlour) Formerly 1296 1/6th GH. To France 10/11/1914.
16th-17th
May 1917 
S/40873  Pte  McCallum, William  Wounded  Born Glasgow. Later died of wounds 26/10/1917. Age 25. (GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY)  Formerly Cameron Highlanders
16th-17th
May 1917 
241984 Pte  McCulloch, Norman George  Wounded   Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Huntly). Formerly 1229 1/6th GH. To France 10/11/1914. 4938 1/5th GH. Commissioned to 4th GH 29/11/1916. Address: 39 Danes Drive Scotstoun, Glasgow.
16th-17th
May 1917 
242165  Pte    McBain, Charles S    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Fraserburgh)  (5123) Later commissioned into 4th GH. Address 7 Caroline Place, Fraserburgh.
16th-17th
May 1917 
242035  Pte  McPherson, Alexander    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Aberdeen) - (4991) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
242106  Pte  Peterson, James M    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Aberdeen) - (5063) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
202255  Pte  Rose, Robert    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Aboyne)   (SWB)
16th-17th
May 1917 
242113  Pte  Stephen, Edward    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Aberdeen)  - (5071) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
241271  Pte   Stewart, David    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Rothiemay?)  (3721) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
260020  Pte    Swinton, Alexander  Wounded.Later died of wounds  18/5/1917. Age 21. Son of Alexander Swinton, of "The Craigs," Polmont, Stirlingshire.  (DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
240764  Pte  Skinner, David  Wounded   Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Longside)  - (2743)  Later POW in 1918. (2743)  Buchan Observer 29/5/1917 (Longside) Son of Pte & Mrs David Skinner, Inverquhomery, wounded. Formerly a farm servant.
16th-17th
May 1917 
242344  Pte    Screen, James    Wounded  Scotsman 18/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Glasgow)  
16th-17th
May 1917 
240693  Pte    Taylor, Charles R    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Mintlaw)  (2626) Later POW 1918. Disembodied 14/3/1919
16th-17th
May 1917 
242490  Pte    Wilson, Alexander G    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Auchindoir)   (5675)
16th-17th
May 1917 
241968  Pte    Reith, David    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Keith. enlist) (4922)   Later Killed 31/7/1917 Age 20. (Born on 18 March 1897 in Monquitter parish.) Farm servant.  Son of George and Mary Ann Reith, Kelowna, British Columbia.  Grandson of Mr & Mrs Clark Cuminestown. (YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL)  (WBT p.210)
16th-17th
May 1917 
240939  Pte    Garden, John A    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Peterhead) - (3084)   Later Killed in Action 3/12/1917 (CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVAL)  (3084) To France 4/12/1915
16th-17th
May 1917 
242311  Pte  Hawkins, James E    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Norwich)    (11038) To France 12/11/1915
16th-17th
May 1917 
240703  Pte    McLeish, Bruce A.C    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Bankroot) - (2639)  In War Diary for Dec 1917 as Missing believed POW.
16th-17th
May 1917 
241479  Pte    Pirie, James  Wounded   Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - Wounded wounded (Fraserburgh)  (3999)
16th-17th
May 1917 
240472  Sgt  Leith, William A    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Longside)  - (2195)  Buchan Observer  29/5/1917: (Longside & Mintlaw) "Son of John Leith, surfaceman, Mintlaw has been wounded by shrapnel in the left arm and is in hospital in England. Formerly a shoemaker." To France 2/5/1915. Wounded and POW in 1918. Discharged to Reserves Class Z 5/3/1919.
16th-17th
May 1917 
240043  Sgt  Ballantyne, Samuel    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Old Meldrum) - (563)  Discharged 3/9/1915 SWB
16th-17th
May 1917 
242279  Sgt  Rodger, Robert  Wounded. Later died of wounds  18/5/1917. Age 26. Husband of Helen Scott Rodger, of 9, Kirkstile, Hawick. (DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN)  Formerly S/9373 10th GH. To France 11/10/1915.
16th-17th
May 1917 
240412 Cpl  Edmond, George  Wounded   Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Peterhead)  - (2068)  Buchan Observer 19/6/1917: "Mr George Edmond, farmer, Upper Grange, has received information that his son, Cpl George Edmond, has been wounded in action. Cpl Edmond was formerly a farm servant with Mr McKay, Grange, Peterhead. " Disembodied 1/4/1919
16th-17th
May 1917 
242351 Sgt Williamson, James S Wounded. Later died of wounds    Died 19/5/1917. Age 24.Brother of Euphemia Barclay, of Skene St., Strathmore, Fife.(DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
240973  Cpl  Keith, James F  Wounded   Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Methlick)  Buchan Ob.server 29/5/1917: Mrs Keith 50 Longate Peterhead has been notified that her husband Cpl James Keith, Gordons, has been wounded in the left arm and is now in a hospital in England.  Before enlisting he was a farm servant in this district.
16th-17th
May 1917 
242298    L.Cpl  Crossley, Arthur      Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Littleborough)   SWB. Enlisted 10/12/1915 (S/13856). Discharged, unfit, 10/12/1917.
16th-17th
May 1917 
242367  L.Cpl  McDougall, Arthur    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Kirkcaldy) -  (4051) SWB. Enlisted 3/9/1914. To France 1/4/1915. Discharged unfit 12/12/1918. (Not originally 5th Bn)
16th-17th
May 1917 
242237  L.Cpl  Keiller, William    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Banchory)  - (3831) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
242248  L.Cpl  Ross, Andrew  Wounded   Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Aboyne) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
242146  L.Cpl  Ferries, James B    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  -(Whitehouse) - (2615 - Not 5th Bn)  Disembodied 23/3/1919
16th-17th
May 1917 
242212  Pte  Cooper, Alexander S    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Aberdeen)  - (5170) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
242081  Pte    Gow, Henry    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Stoneywood)  - (5037)
16th-17th
May 1917 
242136 Pte    Cowie, James    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Tarland)    
16th-17th
May 1917 
240944  Pte    Noble, James    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Peterhead)   - (3091)    Buchan Observer  5/6/1917 - "Mr George Noble 12 Gladstone Rd, Peterhead, has received information that his son Signaller James Noble has been severely wounded and is in hospital. Prior to enlisting he was a cooper with Messrs R. Buchan & Sons, Peterhead".  SWB. To France 4/12/1915.
16th-17th
May 1917 
241448  Pte    Barron, Peter    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Aberdeen) -  (3959) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
240242  Pte    Mitchell, Alexander    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Aberdeen)  - (1706)  Later gassed in 1918. To France 2/5/1915. Disembodied 19/3/1919.
16th-17th
May 1917 
40886  Pte    Morrison, J    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Maybole) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
242109  Pte    Robb, A    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Aberdeen) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
242116  Pte    Tough, William    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Aberdeen)   - (5074) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
S/17452  Pte    Alexander, Alexander    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Westhaven, Carnoustie)  
16th-17th
May 1917 
240729  Pte    Copland, William D    Wounded   Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Peterhead) -  (2687)  To France 5/12/1915. Disembodied 21/3/1919
16th-17th
May 1917 
241467  Pte    Davidson, J    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Mintlaw)  
16th-17th
May 1917 
241111  Pte    Gill, George    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Tarves)    
16th-17th
May 1917 
S/17454  Pte   Hadden, Anthony    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Montrose)   
16th-17th
May 1917 
S/17461  Pte    Baillie, George    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Forfar)   
16th-17th
May 1917 
241961  Pte    Unsworth, William    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Manchester)    (3361) To France 2/5/1915. Discharged to Reserve Class Z  23/2/1919
16th-17th
May 1917 
241210  Pte    Cruickshank, Alexander    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Aberdeen) - (3628) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
241374  Pte    Bain, Charles    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Longside)  - (3870) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
242142  Pte    Badenoch, Jonathan    Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Garmouth)   (12098 6th Bn) To France 2/12/1915. SWB. Discharged 26/2/1919
16th-17th
May 1917 
242046  Pte    Benzie, John  Wounded. Later died of wounds  Died 16/5/1917. Age 33. Son of Alexander and Jane Benzie, of Newton of Auchintoul, Marnoch, Banffshire.(DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN)(5002) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
240903  Pte    Butters, John   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Peterhead)  - (3010) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
241306 Pte    Wilson, William  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Keith) - (3768) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
242510 Pte    Anderson, Robert   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Dundee) - (5696) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
260049 Pte    Armstrong, Walter Wounded. Later died of wounds  Died 30/5/1917. Enlisted Stirling. A&SH. (AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION)
16th-17th
May 1917 
241391  Pte    Burnett, John   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  (Longside). (3889)
16th-17th
May 1917 
240496  Pte    Phillips, William   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Peterhead) - (2245) Later Labour Corps and Tank Corps.
16th-17th
May 1917 
260043  Pte    Gillespie, James S  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (Falkirk)
16th-17th
May 1917 
241103  Pte    Johnston, Alexander B   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Ellon) - (3437)
16th-17th
May 1917 
241177  L.Cpl   Grant, James R   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded "Grant, 241177, L-Cpl, J.R. (Longside). "  SWB (Note: different person to James R Grant 241137, also of Longside) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
241963  Pte    Moffat, W.S   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  - (East-Ham enlisted)  
16th-17th
May 1917 
240348  L/Cpl  McDonald, James   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded -  (Fraserburgh) (1925)  To France 4/12/19115. Later ASC. Son of David & Jane McDonald. Born abt. 1896
16th-17th
May 1917 
240813  L.Cpl   Penny, William   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded  (Fraserburgh)  (2838). Later POW 1918. To France 2/5/1915. Disembodied 18/3/1919
16th-17th
May 1917 
242221  Pte    Thom, John George   Wounded.Later  died of wounds  Died 16/5/1917 Age 21. Son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Sinclair Thom, of 123 Union Grove, Aberdeen. (DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUN)  (3867)
16th-17th
May 1917 
240204  Pte    Hunter, Alexander   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Fraserburgh) - (1627) SWB. Discharged 9/12/1917
16th-17th
May 1917 
240103  Sgt    McDonald, David  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded -  (Fraserburgh) (1383) DCM for action at Beaumont Hamel. Gazette 10/1/1917.  Mentioned in War Diary Feb 1917. Mentioned in booklet "Gallant Gordons" (about Fraserburgh Gordons) pp.36-37 Disembodied 3/6/1919. (DCM & MM.)
16th-17th
May 1917 
240385  Sgt    Urquhart, James   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Sandhaven) (2010) DCM for action at Beaumont Hamel. Gazette 10/1/1917 - citation .Mentioned in War Diary Feb 1917. Disembodied 5/4/1919  (DCM & MM.) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
241268  L.Cpl    Leslie, Alexander   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Fochabers) - (3717) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
242401  L.Cpl  Campbell, John  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Old Kilpatrick). Originally S/12079 GH. To France 12/11/1915. Later killed in action 21/7/1918. 6th Bn. Age 21. Son of John and Jeannie Campbell, of 13, Bowhousebog, Hartwood, Lanarkshire. (SOISSONS MEMORIAL)
16th-17th
May 1917 
260090  Pte    McGuines, Gordon S  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Durham)  Formerly 5453 A&SH
16th-17th
May 1917 
241208  Pte    Pirie, Alexander   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Fraserburgh) (3626)
16th-17th
May 1917 
240707  Pte    McRobbie, John C  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Turriff). Later Killed in action WBT: Farm Servant. "Wounded once. Killed at Fresnoy in his 21st year, 21/3/1918   (POZIERES MEMORIAL)   (2643) Peoples Journal 8/3/1919: On missing list. "B" Coy, 7th platoon. Son of Mr Charles McRobbie, Hillside, Claypointie, Turriff.
16th-17th
May 1917 
260092  Pte    Smith, Andrew   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Dundee)  Formerly A&SH
16th-17th
May 1917 
240710  Pte    Smart, George   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (New Byth). (2648). Later POW 1918.
16th-17th
May 1917 
200267  Pte    Dawson, James B   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Aberdeen) 
16th-17th
May 1917 
260075  Pte    King, Christopher   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Dublin). Attested  25/2/1916. - To 7th A&SH 15/5/1916 (5265). To France 26/2/1917. Transferred to 5th GH 10/3/1917. To UK wounded 21/5/1917. Later transferred to RE. Discharged 20/2/1919.
16th-17th
May 1917 
241352  Pte    Petrie, Donald Mcg  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Alford)   (Also Royal Highlanders - S/27757)
16th-17th
May 1917 
240105  Pte    Taylor, James   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Fraserburgh)   (1387) (Previously wounded April 1917)
16th-17th
May 1917 
260073  Pte    Weir, Joseph M   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Glasgow)   Previously 5255 A&SH
16th-17th
May 1917 
240779  Pte    Watson, John  Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Udny) - (2766) Previously wounded 4/6/1916. To France 5/12/1915. SWB. Discharged 22/9/1917
16th-17th
May 1917 
240945  Pte    Ritchie, Alexander F   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Peterhead)  - (3092) Later wounded March 1918. To france 5/12/1915. Disembodied 20/3/1919
16th-17th
May 1917 
242646  Pte    Johnston, A   Wounded  Scotsman 18/6/1917 - casualty lists - wounded (Insch)  

Note on information supplied from the Scotsman newspaper : "The town shown against a soldier's name is the home of his next-of-kin, except when followed by the abbreviation 'enlt', when it is his place of enlistment."

SWB=Silver War Badge (for men discharged due to wounds or illness)

May 1917 page 1 | May 1917 page 3 |


Home | Casualty list Home |
Carolyn Morrisey